25% OFF SALE + FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING!*

Privacy Policy



This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website, http://navytraderco.com.au (site) or directly from you.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions - please email us at hello@navytraderco.com.au.


You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.


If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.


1) Collection of Personal Information


Personal Information: The type of information we collect, maintain, store and use about you as our customer, both online and at our store/s, may include:


  • name;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • preferences and opinions; and
  • any other information requested on this site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your Use Of Our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communication with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.


Your Opinion and Feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.


If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


2) Collection and Use of Personal Information


We collect and use the information for purposes as and only when necessary to fulfill your requests, including in the following ways:


  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development and gauging website traffic and trends;
  • to deliver personalised site content to you;
  • for marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

Direct Collection


We also collect information from you directly, at the time that you supply information to us via the Site. For instance, if you contact us to subscribe to our membership and other products or services, ask questions, or provide us feedback or comments (whether publicly available or not) about the Site or any of our products or services, we may store your communications, including any personal data you include in them, so we can effectively respond to you.

When you directly register to subscribe to our membership and promotional emails, we will collect your name, email and date of birth, as outlined above. If you do not want us to directly collect your personal data, please do not provide it to us. As a subscriber, you will subsequently receive email confirmation from us of your registration, welcoming you to our email database and allowing you to Update your Preferences and Unsubscribe from our list as outlined below.


If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.


3) Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information


Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.


Your Provision of Third Party Information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party's consent to provide this.


Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contact us at hello@navytraderco.com.au.


Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or our of date.


Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.


Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please email us at hello@navytraderco.com.au.


4) Storage and Security


We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


5) Cookies & Web Beacons


We may use cookies on this site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.


We may use web beacons on this site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor's behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.


6) Links to Other Websites


Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


7) Amendments


This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are ware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us at: hello@navytraderco.com.au